47, Spring Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Salford

8498 SW SPRING GARDENS
(east side)

Insurance company offices, now commercial premises. 1881, by Charles Heathcote and Sons, for Commercial Union Assurance Company. Sandstone ashlar, slate roof Triangular plan on acutely-angled end-of-block site, with curved south end. Baroque style. Three storeys and attics, plus a roof turret; a 3-bay main range, with a segmentally-bowed bay to the right, and to the south of this a tapering curved wing (like the prow of a ship, giving the impression that the building is sailing down the street). Grey granite plinth, pilastered ground floor with entablature and cornice, slender Corinthian semi-columns to 1st floor with entablature and cornice, slender panelled pilasters to 2nd floor with plain frieze, bracketed cornice and panelled parapet; all these carried round. The main range has a square-headed doorway to the 3rd bay, with granite surround, a carved cartouche on the bow to the right, and mullion-and-transom windows with moulded surrounds; the upper floors of the bowed bay to the right have single-light windows with transoms; and the acutely-curved south corner of the wing has three single-light windows on each floor. The attic has elaborately decorated pedimented gables, and over the curved 4th bay a Baroque turret with slender tiered and domed cupola. Interior not inspected. Elegant architectural use of awkward site, forming a focus to the junction of several streets.