History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Old School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7104 / 52°42'37"N

Longitude: -2.7512 / 2°45'4"W

OS Eastings: 349345

OS Northings: 312793

OS Grid: SJ493127

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.29CN

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.Q43G

Plus Code: 9C4VP66X+5G

Entry Name: The Old School House

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Last Amended: 17 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1254868

English Heritage Legacy ID: 458181

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912NW SCHOOL GARDENS
653-1/11/604 (West side)
10/01/53 The Old School House
(Formerly Listed as:
SCHOOL GARDENS
Premises occupied by H Hardy Limited)

GV II

Formerly known as: British Railways (Western Region)
Engineer's Office SCHOOL GARDENS.
Offices, formerly part of school. C16, refronted c1818 in
neo-Tudor style by E and JH Haycock, for the then headmaster,
Dr Samuel Butler. Painted brick with plain tiled roof. 2
storeys, advanced gable and projecting wing to right. Doorway
in angle with hoodmould over archway, and full-height canted
bay to its left, with embattled parapet. Upper windows are
round-arched mullions of 1 and 2 lights, with hoodmoulds.
Projecting wing has single-light mullion to ground floor,
2-lights above.
INTERIOR: traces of earlier building survive, including an
early C17 staircase with bulbous splat balusters.
(Colvin H: A Dictionary of British Architects: London: 1978-).


Listing NGR: SJ4934712798

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.