History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

28, 29 and 30, Wyle Cop

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7065 / 52°42'23"N

Longitude: -2.7497 / 2°44'58"W

OS Eastings: 349443

OS Northings: 312352

OS Grid: SJ494123

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.2HQY

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.Q7TH

Entry Name: 28, 29 and 30, Wyle Cop

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Last Amended: 17 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1254993

English Heritage Legacy ID: 458542

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912SW WYLE COP
653-1/15/715 (North side)
10/01/53 Nos.28, 29 AND 30
(Formerly Listed as:
WYLE COP
(North East side)
Nos.28, 29 AND 30
Unicorn Hotel)

GV II

Formerly known as: Unicorn Hotel and Garage of Messrs. Wales &
Edwards Ltd WYLE COP.
2 shops, formerly hotel. Late C16 with extensive restoration
of 1890. Timber-framed with plain tiled roof.
2 and 3 storeys, 6-window range with central archway to rear
courtyard dividing the building into 2 distinct sections.
Framed in close studding with small quatrefoil panels and
middle rail, and jettied upper storey. Left-hand section has
inserted shop windows in traditional style with arched lights,
and two 3-light oriel windows in the jettied upper floor.
3-light casements in paired gables which have barge-boards
with pendant finials. Shop windows continue in return under
archway. Single 4-light casement window over high central
carriage archway.
Right-hand section extensively modified in 1890. Ground floor
is of brick with stone dressings. Doorway to left, and 2
windows with small leaded upper panes. Additional storey in
this section beneath the jetty, taking account of sloping
site. This has one 3-light oriel window, and a 3-light leaded
mullioned and transomed window. Above the jetty, 3 mullioned
and transomed windows of 3 and 4 leaded lights. Rear wings
each side of the archway also partly timber-framed. Gable and
axial stacks.


Listing NGR: SJ4944312352

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.