Manor Cottages and Three Well Heads Immediately to South

A Grade II Listed Building in Laverstoke, Hampshire

SU44NE B3400, Freefolk
Manor Cottages and
three well- heads
immediately to south

GV II

Terrace of estate cottages. 1939, by E.T.Mort, for Lord Portal. Stretcher-bond red brick to ground floor, weatherboarded above and with timber-framing in gables. Thatched roof with half-hipped ends, rear pitch of roof is tiled. Red brick axial stacks with weathered brick bases and caps. PLAN: Long range of about 18 estate cottages in a picturesque Domestic Revival style. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Long range with symmetrical south front with 7-bay centre flanked by two wide half-hipped timber-framed gables, colonnade between the gables with pairs of circular brick columns; the outer gables are the projecting ends of flanking ranges, on butterfly plans, facing outwards. There are through-passages at the centre of each section, the passage at the middle has a moulded stone Tudor arch with an armorial tablet above and oculi to left and right with shouldered arches and cil1s. Metal-frame casements with leaded panes, the corner windows have moulded corner-posts; the attic windows are donners, except for those in the gables. INTERIOR not inspected.
In the garden in front of the cottages are three wells with thatched roofs, the centre well has a conical roof NOTE: From 1942 Lord Portal was Minister for Works and Buildings and First commissioner of Works and Public Building, in which capacity he introduced prefabricated houses, which became known as 'Portal houses'.