The Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Newland, Gloucestershire

8/10003 THE BUTTS, Clearwell
No.1
The Shop II
House. Probably early C17. Roughcast over rubble with slate roof and brick stacks. 2-unit plan with
through passage to left of axial stack; to left of through passage is service area. One storey with attic; 2-window range; single-storey service room to left. C20 doors and windows, including two gabled dormers to front above 3-light casement. C20 lean-to to rear. INTERIOR: service room has chamfered beam with end mortices for timber studs; the outer walls are C19, indicating that this end of the house was possibly timber-framed originally. Stone flag floor to through passage. Chamfered head to inner face of lintel from passage to main room of dwelling, with mostly C17 fabric to winder stairs. Chamfered beams with diagonal stops, the beam separating main room from right-hand room having stud holes for partition. 3-bay roof, blocked above collar level, with two tiers of face-halved trenched purlins; truss to left, centrally positioned over main room has chamfered inner principals and collar with arch bracing running to nailed chamfered centre piece. An interesting house of the period, with characteristically late arch bracing and an unusual plan form.