Oakley Wood Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Tachbrook, Warwickshire

Barford

BISHOPS TACHBROOK
SP 36 SW BANBURY ROAD
Oakley Wood Farn1house

GV II

Farmhouse. Early C19 [depicted on 1836 OS map, but not on the 1808 map]. Red brick in Flemish bond. Clay plain tile roof with coped gable end and brick dentil eaves. Brick gable-end stacks. PLAN : Double-depth plan with two principal front rooms either side of central entrance passage, which leads to an a>cial passage to a side doorway; at the back, kitchen to the left, dairy to the right and staircase between. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Symmetrical3-bay front. Ground and first floor windows with segmental brick arches and C20 casements; centre blind; second floor C19 3-1ight casements; central doorway with C19 flush-panel door, top panels glazed and open porch with hipped slate canopy. Rear has two gables, C19 and C20 casements and small round-headed stair window at centre. INTERIOR: Some of the C19 joinery remains, but the chimneypieces have been replaced. The dairy has slate shelves.