History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

City Art Gallery and Henry Moore Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.8001 / 53°48'0"N

Longitude: -1.548 / 1°32'52"W

OS Eastings: 429869

OS Northings: 433848

OS Grid: SE298338

Mapcode National: GBR BJK.1K

Mapcode Global: WHC9D.6R44

Entry Name: City Art Gallery and Henry Moore Centre

Listing Date: 26 September 1963

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1255865

English Heritage Legacy ID: 465586

Location: Leeds, LS1

County: Leeds

Electoral Ward/Division: City and Hunslet

Built-Up Area: Leeds

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Leeds St George

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Find accommodation in
Leeds

Listing Text


LEEDS

SE2933NE THE HEADROW
714-1/75/76 (North side)
26/09/63 City Art Gallery and Henry Moore
Centre

GV II

Formerly known as: Municipal Buildings including Art Gallery
and Library CALVERLEY STREET.
Leeds City Art Gallery. 1886-88, altered and extended late
C20. By WH Thorp. Alterations and extension on S side,
overlying Centenary Street, 1982, by JV Thorp (City
Architect's Dept) and Neville Condor Associates.
The original range is ashlar, slate and lead roof, 2 storeys;
entrance far right, corner with Alexander Street, the ground
floor large flat-headed mullion and transom windows with
pilasters between are concealed by the later addition which
has entrance lobby and Henry Moore Gallery. Steps and ramp to
front, statue of reclining woman by Henry Moore.
INTERIOR: original range has entrance hall with fine stone
divided staircase and a statue of Queen Anne by Andrew
Carpenter, 1712; library with gallery and cast-iron columns.
The statue of Queen Anne came from the demolished Moot Hall,
Briggate, built 1630, demolished 1820.
The Art Gallery was built behind the Municipal Buildings which
housed the Public Library and the S side faced onto Centenary
Street, with a warehouse block on the S side of that street
obscuring the facade. The library's Reading Room was converted
to a sculpture gallery and the Art Gallery library was the
News Room. A 1st-floor bridge links this building with No.74
The Headrow, premises of the Henry Moore Centre for the Study
of Sculpture (qv).
The City Art Gallery was first added to the list 16/10/91.
(Public Library Local History Collection: Photograph of
Reading Room).



Listing NGR: SE2986933848

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.