A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

Entry Name: 1-11, 11A and 13-35, Queen Victoria Street, 104-108 and 110-114, Briggate, 2-12, 14 and 16, Cross Arcade and 53-63, Vicar Lane

Location: The Leylands, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS1

County: Leeds

Electoral Ward/Division: City and Hunslet

Built-Up Area: Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Leeds City

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 05/06/2018

SE 3033 NW
714-1/76/63

LEEDS,
QUEEN VICTORIA STREET (south side),
Nos.1-11, 11A and13-35 (Odd)

25/04/74

Includes: Nos. 2-12, 14 AND 16 CROSS ARCADE.
Includes: Nos.104-108 AND 110-114 BRIGGATE.
Includes: Nos.53-63 VICAR LANE.

Shops, arcade and offices. 1898-1902, altered C20. Part of the County Arcade complex by Frank Matcham for the Leeds Estates Company. Pink brick and Burmantofts terracotta, slate and lead roof.

Three storeys with attics, seven bays; an island block between Briggate and Vicar Lane on east, Queen Victoria Street (north) and King Edward Street (south). Inserted Empire Arcade on site of the Empire Theatre not included in the listing. In an elaborate version of the Free style of the 1900s, in process of restoration at time of review.

Later C20 shop windows to ground floor, large three-light first-floor shop windows, sashes to second. Vicar Lane facade has margin-lights to first floor and Moorish ogee arches in elaborate architraves to second. Dentilled cornice and balustrades, Dutch gables and corner towers with domed and octagonal roofs. Richly moulded terracotta details include strapwork, scrolls and swags. North and south facades in similar style.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

For historical details, see County Arcade (qv).