Old Christ Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Crosby, Sefton

CROSBY
WATERLOO ROAD (East side)
Old Christ Church

(Formerly listed as Christ Church)

II*
Church, now disused and subject to vandalism. 1891-99, by H.J Austin of Austin and Paley. Snecked red sandstone, green slate roofs.

STYLE: Perpendicular.

PLAN: nave with north and south aisles, north-west and south-west porches, north transept coupled with north-east tower, full-height chancel with north vestry and south chapel.

EXTERIOR: the gabled west front, with buttresses, has a canted baptistery with angle buttresses, square-headed windows with tracery (now boarded) and a chequer-work parapet, above this a large two-centred arched six-light west window with free Perpendicular tracery (the lower part now boarded and the upper now damaged) and a hoodmould run out as a brattished string-course, and a stepped gable parapet. The west ends of the aisles have two-light windows with tracery, and attached to left and right are porches which have large two-centred moulded archways in the west sides with carved spandrels and square hoodmoulds, and pairs of one-light windows in the north and south gable walls respectively. Aisles have square-headed windows (all boarded) and above these the nave has large two-centred arched three-light windows with tracery and carved spandrels (four on the north side and five on the south). The transept on the north side has a traceried four-light window in the north gable and a pair of small square-headed two-light windows with tracery at a high level of its west side.

Tower, of three tall stages, with angle buttresses, an octagonal vice at the north-west corner carried up to a pinnacle, weathered bands between the stages and an embattled parapet, has a tall two-centred arched three-light traceried window to the first stage (boarded), two tiers of blocked blind arcading to the second stage and a small two-light window above this, and large square-headed three-light belfry windows which have brattished transoms, stone louvres below and elaborate tracery above the transoms, and lintels with raised lettering in Gothic script: "Gloria Deo, Gloria Deo".

The one-bay chancel has an exceptionally large segmental-pointed east window of 2:3:2 lights with Perpendicular tracery; the parallel south two-bay chapel has two pairs of two pairs of square-headed windows in the south wall and a large traceried east window. Two-bay north vestry with segmental-headed windows and a north narthex with a five-light mullioned window, the second and fourth lights blind, and a doorway with raised Gothic lettering on the lintel: "Laudate Dominum".

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Forms group with associated boundary wall and gates to churchyard (qv).