The Stone House

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxted, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Tandridge

TQ 35 SE OXTED HIGH STREET

(The Stone House)

II

Formerly two cottages, now in one ownership. Two early C18 cottages, linked by later C19 front wing to No 2. No 2A is a c1700 timberframed building, clad in weatherboarding with a later C19 ragstone and brick outshut and tiled roof. Original end chimney later linked into chimney of parlour wing of No 2. Two storeys; one window. First floor has triple window with pintle hinges, ground floor has C19 casement. Plank door to right hand side. Interior has cambered fireplace, exposed floor joists, cupboard, winder staircase and exposed frame to attic with diagonal braces. No 2 has C18 rear wing and later C19 front wing. Rear wing timberframed, clad in brickwork and weatherboarding to first floor of north west front. Tiled roof with tall brick chimneystack. Two storeys, irregular fenestration, mainly casements. Interior has exposed panelled frame and wide plank door. Front wing added after 1870 to provide parlour and best bedroom. This is of ragstone with brick quoins and tiled roof with brick chimneystack. Two storeys; one window. First floor has 16-pane sash, ground floor 12-pane, both with cambered heads. Cambered headed doorcase in side elevation. First floor room has elaborate cast-iron firegrate.