Stable Block at the Grove

A Grade II Listed Building in Sarratt, Hertfordshire

Kings Langley

TQ 09 NE SARRATT GROVE MILL LANE

474/6/10011 Stable Block at The Grove

- II

Stable court, including accommodation and carriage housing. Mid C18, altered late C18 by Sir Robert Taylor, and with further C20 alterations. Red brick with stuccoed dressings, and flintwork dressings to south gateway. Square courtyard plan, with entrance archway to north range, flanking ranges to east and west with central 2-storey pavilions and south range with entrance portal (by Taylor) now blocked. NORTH RANGE; south elevation with 2-storey, 5-bay entrance block flanked by single storey stabling, carriage houses and service bays. Tall, semi-circular headed archway with stuccoed V-jointed surround below pediment with oval oculus. Flanking the arch are doorways below flat arches, with V-jointed stuccoed surrounds. Above the doorways are circular oculi, with radiating glazing bars. Single bay below hipped roof to either side of pedimented block with stuccoed quoining, and stacked windows with moulded surrounds. Single storey flanking ranges part rendered, with altered openings. North elevation with matching detailing, but with much C20 replacement joinery. EAST AND WEST RANGES are single storeyed, and define the sides of the courtyard. They are comprised of stables with roof louvres (west side) and carriage houses with shallow arch headed double doors (east side). Within these ranges are square, 2-storey pavilions with pyramidal roofs, each surmounted by a cupola with circular recesses for clock faces. Inward facing walls of pavilions with blind semi-circular arches to upper floor, each with inset doorway. SOUTH RANGE with form matching that of the north range, but with dressings to openings and corners of unknapped flint. South elevation with blocked openings, and with alterations to eastern flanking range. North elevation with C20 addition built against central archway. INTERIORS: not inspected. HISTORY: The Grove underwent considerable alteration in the C18, in at least 3 phases. The varied detailing of the stable range suggests a similar pattern of development, with the flint and brickwork of the south range thought to be the work of Sir Robert Taylor, who undertook the extension and alteration of The Grove for the Earl of Clarendon in the 1780's.