The British Oak Public House Including Garden Loggia to North East

A Grade II Listed Building in Bournville, Birmingham

(East side), Stirchley
12/10172 The British Oak
Public House including
garden loggia to NE
II

Public house and garden loggia. 1923-4; by James and Lister Lea, for Mitchells and Butlers brewery. Red brick in Flemish bond, with diaperwork, brick mullion-transom windows and tile arches. Clay plain tile roofs with coped gable ends. Brick axial and gable-end stacks. Large public house in C17 Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and cellar. Asymmetrical l:2:1:1 west front; canted 2 storey end bays with brick diaper pattern on parapets and narrow bay to right of centre with stepped gable, brick quoins recessed segmental arched doorway with panel above with Oak Tree in relief: and 2-light window over; brick mullion windows, the ground floor with transoms; moulded brick stringcourse at ground floor window cill level; doorway to left of centre with overlight; further bay recessed Ion right and single-storey porch on left end. At rear, gabled wing on left and single-storey flat-roof rare on right with large round-arch windows and diaperwork frieze above.
INTERIOR is intact and complete with furnishings in a full suite of rooms, including lounge and public bars, smoking rooms, a function room and an outdoor. The furnishings include original bars and bar-backs, seating, panelling, chimneypieces, a lock-up bar in the function room, panelled doors with brass nameplates, some restrained plasterwork and tiled outdoor walls. GARDEN LOGGIA is of same date; red brick with clay tile hipped roof, quadrant on plan with 6-bay loggia \ with timber posts and short curved braces; at either end a square single-storey pavilion with pyramidal roc: and tile quoins; inside, along the back wall of the loggia are two benches with shaped ends.
SOURCE: Crawford, A., Dunn, M., Thorne, R.,Birmingham Pubs 1986],pp 92 and 93.