The Lloyds Building

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Bradford

Bradford

SE 1633 SE BRADFORD CANAL ROAD
(East side)
The Lloyds Building

GV II

Warehouse. c1890. Coursed rubble and ashlar with ashlar dressings. Slate and glass north-light roofs. 5 storey plus basement. Street front has symmetrical 7 window facade. Large central doorway with double panel doors and overlight under segmental arch. Either side 3 basement windows with rusticated piers between and above 3 cross casement windows with plain pilasters between topped with plain entablature and cornice. Above, to each of the 4 upper floors, 7 pairs of sash windows arranged 3:1:3 with continuous cill bands. Moulded ashlar cornice. Rear elevation has 7 windows arranged 1:1:3:1:1. The central and outer bays all have segment headed cross casements. Bays 2 and 6 all have flat heads and originally had taking-in doors, these all now replaced with cross casements except on ground floor. Topped with one small and 3 large coped gables. INTERIOR has 2 rows of cast iron columns supporting timber floor beams. Central staircase to rear has concrete cantilevered steps with ornate iron baluster and wooden handrail.