Church of St Faith

A Grade II Listed Building in Gosport, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Lee-on-the-Solent St Faith

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Lee-on-the-Solent

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 February to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 50 SE
1137-0/1/10034

GOSPORT
Lee-On-The-Solent
VICTORIA SQUARE
Church of St Faith

II

Anglican church. 1933, by Seely and Paget. English bond red brick with some stone dressings; reinforced-concrete transverse arch structure. Clay plain tile roof with pedimented gable ends.

PLAN: Nave with north and south aisles and chancel under one roof and with an integral outshut with flanking porches on the south side containing a chapel and vestries. Renaissance style exterior.

EXTERIOR: The east and west ends have superimposed brick pilasters at the corners and at the centre, the east end rising to an arch with a pediment in the gable; the moulded stone strings break forward over the pilasters and continue on the returns as gutters over the corner bays. On the north and south sides, between the corners, the mansard roof is carried down to lower eaves with four tall pedimented clerestory dormers with round-arch multi-pane windows; the eaves on the south side reach lower and the centre is flanked by pedimented porches with round arches containing stone doorcases; one and two-light round-headed windows with metal frames with small panes. The west end has relieving arch over tall lancet at centre with stone doorframe below with panelled door; on the west gable a brick bellcote with a open pediment. Late C20 church rooms in monopitch extension on north side.

INTERIOR: Whitewashed plaster interior with eight bays of reinforced-concrete trusses with tall catenary arches, each flanked by smaller arches for the narrow passage aisles; purlins also reinforced-concrete. Stone altar has canopy over and tall flanking recessed round-arched lancets. Choir stalls, pulpit and lectern are intact and comprise low whitewashed walls capped with cedar tops. Other furnishings designed by the architects include, sedilia, altar rail, font and chapel altar.

SOURCES: Buildings of England, page 318. New Churches Illustrated 1926-1936, Incorporated Church Building Society, page 76.