Shavington Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Shavington, Cheshire East

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Wistaston

SJ 75 SW SHAVINGTON CUM GRESTY WESTON LANE (OFF)

- II

Small country house. 1877, for the Earl of Shrewsbury. Light Bowden brick with sandstone dressings, and red brick to rear elevations. Tall brick chimneys, those to principal gables a flattened octagonal shape with corbelled caps. Welsh slated roof with crested clay ridges. Tudor Revival style. Irregular elongated plan, comprised of 2 linked ranges, the principal range to the west, and a service range to the east. FRONT ELEVATION (east): 3-bay front of 2 storeys rising from a chamfered plinth, with advanced gable to right, and full-height canted bay window to left, beneath gablet. Centre bay with 5-light mullioned window to first floor above 5-light mullioned and transomed window below. All other windows are mullioned and transomed, with glazing bar casements to the upper floor openings, below leaded overlights. Heads of ground floor openings linked by string course. REAR ELEVATION with double gabled wing extending north. Left-hand gable with 12-light mullioned and transomed stair window. Flat roofed open entrance porch to side of right-hand gable with semi-circular arched openings, enclosing Tudor-arched doorway with planked door below 3-light rectangular overlight. SIDE ELEVATION (east): crowstepped gable with string course above single light first floor single light windows. Beyond the gable, a short link connects with 2-bay setback service range to east, with a mullioned windows to each bay, and a gabled 4-light dormer to the left hand bay. Plain staggered ridge stack and coped gable. INTERIOR: Entrance lobby and hallway with patterned encaustic tiled floor. Half-glazed inner door has margin lights with patterned and coloured glass, and narrow flanking fixed lights to doorway and overlight all have painted patterned panels. Patterned or stencilled wall covering to hall and stairwell with Talbot-Shrewsbury heraldic lion emblem , linked T&S initials and coronet symbol. Other rooms with wall hangings with these emblems on a chevron ground. Principal stair with turned balusters, carved newel post and moulded handrails. 6-panel doors with moulded architraves, and contemporary hearth surrounds, some with patterned tilework, to principal rooms. Bathroom with encaustic tiled floors.