Segmore Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Peasenhall, Suffolk

Peasenhall

TM 36 NW PEASENHALL MILL ROAD
(South side (off))
Segmore Farmhouse

II

House. C17 with C19 alterations and facing. Colourwashed brick over timber-frame with black glazed Roman tile roof and brick ridge stack. 3-unit lobby-entry plan. 2 storeys and attic; 5-window range of 2- and 3-light casements including a 2-light in a 2-storey porch to centre right. On ground floor a door in the porch and otherwise 3-light casements and a French door. On left end a 4-light casement with 2-light over and single-light in attic. On right end a lean-to extension and attic 2-light above. To rear further casements, porch and door, and door in lean-to. INTERIOR. Inner door leads to lobby with winder stair ahead in front of stack. Open fireplace in left room with bressumer and bread oven. Large panel framing visible on both floors, with tension bracing and jowled posts. On first floor an early C19 fireplace with cast-iron hob grate. Winder stair continues to attic. Coupled rafter roof with continuous purlin supported by windbraces and half principals. Upper collars added. An unusual survival of an earlier style roof.