Presbytery to Roman Catholic Church of St Aloysius

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

SP 5107 SW WOODSTOCK ROAD
(west side)
Presbytery to Roman Catholic
Church of St Aloysius

GV II

Presbytery to the Roman Catholic Church of St Aloysius. 1877-8, by William Wilkinson of Oxford. Yellow brick with Bathstone dressings and some red brick diapering. Gabled roof with stone coping, reclad in concrete tiles. Brick lateral stacks, one with stone shafts. PLAN: Large presbytery with side entrance facing church forecourt to the left and principal rooms on the road front. Victorian Gothic style. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. East front: asymmetrical 4-window range in two gables; the right with three windows on the ground floor and canopied niche serving as a corbel to the lateral stack above, in the gable; the left with a buttress between the two ground floor windows; 2-light [first floor right 3-light] pointed arch windows with transoms, the ground and second storeys with quatrefoil-pierced tracery and hoodmoulds, the ground floor with continuous hoodmould; two more stringcourses above. Left-hand south return is entrance front facing the church forecourt; asymmetrical; large lateral stack with buttress, canopied niche and brick shafts; gabled portal at centre with moulded pointed arch, integral oriel above and tall stair window to right; gabled bay to left with 2 and 3-light Gothic windows with transoms. Set back on left a lower 2-storey wing. INTERIOR: not inspected.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, page 289.