Norsebury House

A Grade II Listed Building in Micheldever, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Micheldever St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Sutton Scotney

SU 43 NE MICHELDEVER STOKE CHARITY

II

House. 1919 [remodelling of C19 house], by Sir Ernest Newton. Blue brick in Flemish bond with red brick dressings and rusticated red brick quoins. Clay plain tile hipped roof with wooden modillion eaves cornice. Brick axial stacks. PLAN: Double-depth E-plan, with projecting wings to right and left of south front, main entrance on west side to axial passage and stairhall, service wing to the rear right [NE] and loggia on the east side. Queen Anne/Neo-Georgian style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 1:2:1 bay south garden front, projecting to left and right and with doorway to left of centre with canopy on carved console brackets and glazed door with overlight; 4 and 2-light wooden mullion-transom windows with leaded panes. Similar cross-mullion-transom windows on 3:1 bay west entrance front, the left bay has rusticated red brick quoins; wide doorway to left of centre, the porch with segmental canopy, large fanlight, panelled double doors and side-lights. At the rear [N], service wing to left and two C19 gables at centre. 2-storey 3-bay wing on east side with 3-bay arcaded loggia, now glazed. INTERIOR: Largely unaltered and with many original features, including panelled doors, main and service staircases, chimneypieces and restrained plasterwork; the C18 chimneypieces on the ground floor might have been installed later. SOURCE: Morrice, R., Architectural Outsiders. Newton, N. and W.G., English Domestic Architecture, Architectural Review. Blomfield, Sir R., The Work of Ernest Newton, R.A., 1925.