A Grade II Listed Building in Wakefield North, Wakefield

Entry Name: Central and administrative blocks, with walls and pavilions adjoining north and south, at entrance to HM Prison

Location: St Johns, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2

County: Wakefield

Electoral Ward/Division: Wakefield North

Built-Up Area: Wakefield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Wakefield All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Wakefield

SE 3220 NE
1/189

LOVE LANE (West Side)

19.1.79.

1847 by Bernard Hartley, surveyor to West Riding Magistrates.

Central block. One tall storey in the form of a triumphal arch. Rusticated ashlar. Modified Doric entablature under a tall parapet with pilasters rising through. Recessed centre holds two vermiculate rusticated Roman Doric columns in antis supporting an entablature and flanking a large studded door of sixteen panels with a similar studded fanlight area. Voussoirs and vermiculate keystone above. Side bays hold round arched windows in coved reveals with voussoirs and bracketed cills; small panes and radial heads. From the back of this building short stretches of high rusticated walls correct with: b.

Administrative blocks. Each is a three-storey, five-bay, double-pile building, forming a symmetrical composition although the south block has a later one-bay extension. Ashlar with raised quoins, plinth, wide first floor cill band and deep, bracketed eaves cornice to hipped, swept, slated roof, Two sets of stacks between ridges. Casement windows under heavy voussoirs; projecting cills on first floor, sunk apron panels on ground floor. Aedicule treatment to first floor centre window. Tripartite central entrance has double door with oblong fanlights and side lights in pilaster and entablature frame. Some windows blocked in the northern building. These buildings are said to incorporate some stonework from the original House of Correction. From north and south blocks run: c.

Tall ashlar walls with rounded coping sweeping out in segmental curves to the front plane where small ashlar pavilions having plinth, vermiculate quoins, niche, cornice and blocking course, complete the composition.