Wessex Court 1 to 3 Esplanade, and 4 to 19 including Crown Hotel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Scarborough, North Yorkshire

Scarborough

THE ESPLANADE
Nos 1 to 3 (consec) (Wessex Court) and Nos 4 to 19 (consec) (including Crown Hotel)

II* GV

Circa 1840-50 grand symmetrical terrace composition stepped down a slope, on curve, in three sections. Stuccoed facades with rusticated ground floors, cast iron first floor balconies. The centre block of the terrace breaks forward slightly and is of four storeys, the wings are of three storeys with the end houses projecting slightly as terminal features. Moulded cornice and parapet panelled (parts removed). Various attics added.

The centre of the four storey middle block (The Crown Hotel) has a two tiered, Greek Doric and Corinthian, broad portico with coupled outer columns and two exceptionally widely spaced inner ones. The upper tier Corinthian columns rise through first and second floor to main cornice which breaks forward below top storey. Above the latter in line with portico is a broad pediment. The upper floors of remainder of four storey middle block are articulated by palisters and the terminal houses of terrace also have this treatment.

Each house has three windows, glazing bars intact, the ground floor windows are round headed. Panelled doors semi-circular fanlight. No 1 (part of Wessex Court) return front to north has lower ground floor storey to west end because of sloping site. Balcony returned, at west four storey end; two three storey prominent bows, rusticated ground floor. No 19 return front to south is of three bays. Ionic pilasters flanking on upper floors, parapet raised at ends. Central first floor tripartite window with bracketed cornice, balcony returned in front.

Nos 1 to 19 (consec), The Villa, Esplanade Hotel, Nos 20 to 29 (consec) with the Esplanade Hotel, Belmont Road, and the Prince of Wales Hotel, Prince of Wales Terrace, all form a group.