The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Sherborne St John, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: The Sherbornes with Pamber

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Monk Sherborne

SU 65 NW SHERBORNE ST JOHN CRANES ROAD

II

House. Circa C17, partly rebuilt and extended in the C18, altered circa early C19 and extended later in the C19. Flemish bond red brick, containing some timber-framing, partly tile-hung. Clay plain tile hipped roofs. Brick axial stacks. PLAN: The front [E] range comprises two rooms and a central entrance; the left [S] room of two timber-frame bays incorporates an axial stack and cross-passage; the right [N] end was rebuilt in the C18 with another room behind forming an overall L-shaped plan. In circa early C19 the timber-framing of the south end was faced in brick and later in the C19 an outshut was built in the angle at the rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window east front. Tall 2-light casements with glazing bars in cambered arch openings, centre first floor blocked and small C20 window inserted; later C19 brick gabled porch at centre; the right-hand two bays has higher eaves, brick platband and plinth which continue on the right [N] return. At the rear, the roof of the main range is carried down as a catslide over a single-storey outshut; C20 casements. INTERIOR: Some exposed timber-framing and ceiling beams. Room with C18 panelling, panelled window shutters, bolection chimneypiece and panelled doors.