Half Moon Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Ripley, Surrey

RIPLEY
HIGH STREET
Half Moon Cottages
Nos 1,2 and 3

II

Row of cottages. Early C19 front to probable C17 timberframed building. Exterior of brown brick in Flemish bond with tiled roof and brick chimneystack. Two storeys. Front has 2 windows; 12-pane sashes with horns. Doorcases to nos 1 and 2 have six-panelled doors and no 1 has reeded architrave with patera. Side elevation has 2:3 windows including one 12-pane sash with horns, 3 C19 casements and one C20 window. No 3 has plank door to rear. Interior contains C17 timberframing and no 1 retains C17 wooden mullioned windows.