Transmitter Block at TF 2565 8265, Former RAF Stenigot

A Grade II Listed Building in Donington on Bain, Lincolnshire

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Benniworth

TF28SE DONINGTON ON BAIN Transmitter Block at TF
2565 8265, former RAF Stenigot

GV II

Transmitter block on "Type A" radar station. Built 1938. Brick construction with flat reinforced concrete roof enclosed by 5ft 6in (1.7m) wall containing flint shingle to disperse blast. Rectangular-plan building, with iron grilles to vents and lit with timber windows to side walls, is surrounded by concrete blast walls banked with earth. INTERIOR has retained evidence for original gas filtration plant. Stenigot was one of 20 sites along the east coast of Britain which had been chosen as "Advanced" stations by September 1937. The transmitter and receiver blocks (qv) and towers - of which the transmitter tower (qv) is the most complete to have survived on any of the Chain Home stations - had been completed by 1939. The transmission and receiving of radio waves were essential functions of radio direction finding equipment (radar), and the operation of both were based in buildings surrounded by blast walls for defence against air attack. "Type A" sites were modelled on the layouts established at Bawdsey Experimental Station. and models established at Bawdsey Experimental Station.

(Measured drawings and analysis by RCHME, 1997)