Obelisk at Darlington Memorial Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Pierremont, Darlington

Church of England Parish: Darlington Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Darlington

HOLLYHURST ROAD (south-east side)

II
Obelisk. c1920. Erected as a war memorial. Ashlar. Plain obelisk, with stepped pyramidal cap and square base, set on octagonal plinth with steps on two sides. On the front face of the obelisk, a bronze wreath. The memorial inscription and names of the dead are in the nearby Memorial Hall.

Listing NGR: NZ2821515272

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online, the War Memorials Register and North East War Memorials Project. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 12 September 2018.