Main Grandstand Building at Warwick Racecourse

A Grade II Listed Building in Warwick, Warwickshire

SP 2764 WARWICK HAMPTON STREET

811-0/8/10016 Main Grandstand Building
at Warwick Racecourse

- II

Racecourse grandstands. 1809, enlarged circa 1819 and altered 1851; extended circa 1900; altered 1908 and 1930s. Largely brick with slate roofs. Brick axial stacks. PLAN: The grandstand comprises three adjoining stands: At the centre the Tattershall stand of 1809, enlarged circa 1819 and altered in 1851. In about 1900 the Club Members` stand was added on the SW side [right] and another stand without a canopy was built on the NE [left] side. The original stand at the centre had a canopy added in 1908 and the totaliser and a reinforced concrete balcony built in the 1930s; the judges observation box on top was added in 1948. EXTERIOR: Tattershall stand at the centre has band of nine 12-pane sashes with pilasters in between, glazed double-doors to right and new entrance to left; 5-bay reinforced concrete balcony over; canopy above with hipped roof with eaves brackets on slender iron columns, in the left bay totaliser installed with judge`s box above; basement now concealed by terrace has early C19 4-centred arch windows with cast-iron frames. The Club Members` stand on the right has cast-iron posts with brackets supporting balcony with balustrade and canopy. Another 6-bay stand to left has cast-iron posts supporting open balcony with railed balustrade. Rear elevation to Hampton Street: painted brick centre of circa mid C19 with various sash windows with glazing bars and pilastered doorway with panelled doors; red brick circa 1900 ranges to left and right with 4-pane sashes. INTERIOR: Club Member`s Stand has some C19 joinery, including panelled doors and chimneypieces in the Castle Suite and Steward`s room. SOURCES: Information provided by Warwick District Council. Engravings and photographs, Warwickshire County Record Office.