Bramley Corner House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bramley, Hampshire

BRAMLEY

SU 65 NW
BRAMLEY CORNER

289-0/5/10014 Bramley Corner House

II

House. Circa 1870s or 1880s, for the Beaurepaire estate. Red brick, weatherboarded first floor. Clay plain tile roof with overhanging eaves and gable verges with ornate pierced bargeboards and spike finials. Brick axial stacks with corbelled tops. PLAN: Large double-depth house with central entrance and attached service wing at rear. Later in the C19 or early in the C20 a large bay window was built on the front left. Picturesque style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical west front with two large weatherboarded gables jettied out over brick ground floor, each gable with oriel; between the gables a small gabled dormer with similar bargeboards and finial and doorway below with glazed door and sidelights and porch canopy with open-work timber gable with similar bargeboards; large brick bay window to left. All 2 or 3-light casements with lozenge-shape panes. Similar rear [east] elevation, but without jettied first floor and with single-storey service wing attached at the centre. North and south sides are of 3 and 2 bays respectively, with gabled oriels through the eaves on wooden brackets and with ornate bargeboards, the south side has porch with glazed door and casement, both with lozenge panes. INTERIOR not inspected.