Little Thatch

A Grade II Listed Building in Uffington, Oxfordshire

UFFINGTON
BROAD STREET
(north side)
Little Thatch

II

House. C17; possibly extended in circa C18 or C19 and extended again in C20. Dressed and coursed stone rubble with red brick dressings. Thatched roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. Brick axial and gable end stacks, that on the right being rebuilt at time of inspection in 1996. PLAN: A 2-room plan house, the larger right-hand (east) room with a gable-end fireplace; a late C20 1-bay extension on the left (west) end. The left (now centre) bay might have been added in the C18 or C19. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 3-window south front, the left bay is a C20 addition; 3-light casements in brick surrounds with cambered arches, attic windows under eyebrow eaves; central doorway in brick surround with cambered arch, plank door and slate canopy. The right (east) gable has small 1-light ovolo-moulded wooden window and at rear a 3-light ovolo-moulded wooden window, both with leaded panes and timber lintels. A quoin on the rear NE corner has graffito of a face and date 1808 inscribed. INTERIOR: Right-hand room has roughly chamfered axial beam and large fireplace with chamfered dressed stone jambs and chamfered timber lintel; the oven has been rebuilt; winder stairs in turret beside the stack. The only early joinery is a fielded 2-panel door on the ground floor between the two rooms. Butt-purlin roof structure.