Wyldes Close Corner and Motor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

BARNET
WYLDES CLOSE
(South East side)
Hampstead Garden Suburb

II

House, formerly called Boundary House because of its position close to the boundary with Hendon. 1912, Parker and Unwin. Brick in Flemish bond with roof of tile and boxed eaves. Two storeys and dormers. Treated as single-ended hall house, with one-window range to the facing gable cross wing and four-window range to hall. In third range an entrance under hipped porch, timber framed with brick panels. On line with cross wing to front and rear slopes are high axial stacks; axial stack to peak of right return. Door and casements of an authentic design. Pair of dormers with swept eaves to returns. Rear of cross wing of one-window range to left; two-window range to hall; another wing to rear with balcony of 1920 vintage. Fourth axial stack to left-hand cross wing to rear. Four dormers to rear. The motor house an early example of the type: brick in Flemish bond with timber framing with roof of tile and rafter ends projecting through stucco soffit. Two bays with authentic plank doors and hinges in Gothic Revival manner; in centre a small facing gable, timber framed hood carried on curved braces and brick nogging to head. On the lintel, the words 'Wyldes Close Corner' in early C20-styled script. On apex a put to, which may not be original. Of note is the brick walk to house and motor house, as well as the semi-circular step to the latter. The three houses in Wydles Close, Far End, Gates House and Wyldes Close Corner, form a group.