140 and 142, Willifield Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 WILLIFIELD WAY
Hampstead garden Suburb

GV II

Pair of artisans' cottages. ~910. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Red brick in Flemish bond, tile hanging; hipped roof of tile, returning to No.140, where it is parapeted. Asymmetrical design originally served as a visual transition to the demolished Club House facing Willifield Green. Two storeys. Scattered fenestration. No.140 having an air of formality, yielding to a looser and a more vernacular air. Entrances to both on returns, which follows an oblique line to No.140; entrance to 140 under half-hipped porch; parapet becomes a facing gable to main elevation; No.142 with tile hung half dormer with eaves returns. Entrance to No.142 through round-arched porch; rear has been altered. Axial ridge stack to party wall; square stack to end wall of No.142. Stack to rear of No.140. Many casements of an original design. Forms part of a group which consists of Nos. 113, 123-133 (odd), i26-156 (even) Willifield Way (q.v.) and 38, 40 and 42 Asmuns Hill, even (q.v.).