34 and 36, Temple Fortune Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 TEMPLE FORTUNE LANE
Hampstead Garden Suburb

GV II

Pair of houses designed in 1908 by Arnold Mitchell. Brick in Flemish bond alternating with purple brick bands, each two bricks thick-; plinth of brick; tile hanging to pair of facing gables. Roof of tile, hipped to entrance porches. Two storeys; six-window range, bilaterally symmetrical. Treated as a double-ended hall house, with cross wing gables set in from returns and lateral ridge stacks to 'hall' range set on line with peaks of facing gables. All windows flat arched with two- and three-light wood casements of an authentic design.
Entrance to each unit on centre line of gable in projecting porch consisting of brick piers, glazed side walls and hipped roof; twelve-panel door of original design. Main roof returns across each facing gable to form hipped cheeks. Loft light to each gable head, which is faced in tile ending at lintels of first-floor windows, suggesting an oversail. Outer corners of ground floor demarcated by broken joints to suggest pilasters that break eaves and terminate in sickle-like form. The simple vernacular form treated with great sensitivity as to the arrangement of windows, their rhythm and sizes, and the placement of other basic features; broad and pleasing proportions accented by subtle detailing and exceptionally good quality materials. Altogether a work of exceptional architectural merit and interest.