Lessingham House

A Grade II Listed Building in Leamington Hastings, Warwickshire

Long Itchington

LEAMINGTON HASTINGS

SP 46 NW
Lessingham House

II

House, formerly vicarage. Early C19; reputedly built in 1822 for the Reverend Henry Wilmot-Sitwell. Red brick. Slate hipped roof with lead rolls to hips and ridge and deep eaves. Brick axial stacks with yellow clay pots. PLAN: Rectangular plan with central entrance on the east front and with service wing on the north side. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and cellar. Symmetrical 3-bay east front with 12-pane sashes with keyed lintels and the ground floor with side lights; central doorway, the doorcase with consoles supporting pediment and with glazed and panelled door. The other elevations have similar sash windows; the north side with lower gable-ended wing on left with casement windows with glazing bars and porch in the angle with canopy over panelled door. INTERIOR: Original joinery including panelled doors and open-well staircase with stick balusters and mahogany handrail wreathed over curtail newel. Moulded plaster ceiling cornices and marble chimney pieces. Brick vaulted cellar.