Turnpoint

A Grade II Listed Building in Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Shepperton

TQ 16 SW ONSLOW ROAD, Burwood Park
(north side)

II

House and studio. 1961-2 by Rodney Gordon for himself. Light steel frame of 6" by 3" channel section clad with diagonal timber boarding panels and floor to ceiling vertical pivoted windows, that also act as doors. Aluminium roof. The site was partially excavated to provide carparking underneath the house, and the excavated earth was then mounded to meet the terrace on the west side of the house. The house is raised on stilts four feet above the ground. Open plan living room reached by steps on two sides, with sliding partition to dining room and open staircase leading to studio in roof. Kitchen and two bedrooms, one with en suite bathroom, the other with separate bathroom. All windows are double-glazed with a blind set between the two sheets of glass which can be operated externally. All the ground floor windows are identical in size, save that to the bathroom which has been modified for greater privacy. Triangular windows in studio, the central one in western elevation giving access to projecting timber and steel balcony. Extended timber eaves carry water from roof, which is discharged via chains (missing at time of survey) to soakaways. Interior noted to retain original finishes to living room, including built-in speakers.
Turnpoint is a small but unusual timber house from a period when there was a revival of interest in wood as a building material. It uses a mixture of steel and timber in a very rare but well considered and imaginative way, to produce a house that is largely prefabricated.