The Former Phillipson Memorial Orphanage at Princess Mary Maternity Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in South Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle upon Tyne

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE

NZ 26 NW BURDEN TERRACE, Jesmond (North side (off))

The former Phillipson Memorial Orphanage at Princess Mary Maternity Hospital

II

Orphanage, now vacant hospital. 1873 with late C20 alterations and additions. Designed by Geo T Redmayne and donated by Ralph Clark Phillipson. Buff brick with red brick and ashlar dressings. Graduated Westmoreland slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles and ashlar coped gables. Chamfered ashlar plinth, first floor ashlar sill band. 2 storey and attic. Main west front has 6 windows, arranged 3:1:1:1, with off-centre projecting gabled wing and projecting tower to right, both with angle buttresses. Off-centre wing has 2 round headed 3-light windows with glazing bars now masked by C20 addition, and single similar windows to side returns. To left 3 more round headed 3-light windows with glazing bars and to right similar window, beyond to the tower round arched doorway with ashlar gable also masked by C20 addition. Above wing has triple glazing bar sash with triple banded and pointed arched heads, single similar double glazing bar sashes to returns. 3 similar double windows to left and double window to right. Above again wing has triple glazing bar sash under semi-circular relieving arch with polychromatic decoration and ashlar quatrefoil window, returns have single gabled through eaves dormer windows with glazing bar sashes. To left a double and 2 single gabled dormer windows and to right one similar double dormer window. Tower to right has triple lancet to first floor with central canopied light, above again 3 narrow windows. Bell stage has 3 round headed double chamfered and louvred bell openings to each face, topped with saddle-back tower with dormers. South front has projecting gabled wing with canted bay window to ground floor and above 2 sashes with pointed arch heads and above again a pair of sashes under semi-circular relieving arch with polychromatic decoration. Interior retains original cantilever staircase with iron balustrade. Original wooden doors and door surrounds, chamfered ceiling beams and some exposed roof trusses. This building is an early example of the Domestic Revival or Queen Anne Revival style. The C20 flat roofed additions are not of special interest.