30A, Hendon Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Hendon

BARNET.
TQ2490 HENDON AVENUE 31-0/0/10323 (North side)
.
II
House. 1959 by Geoffry Powell of Chamberlin, Powell and Bon, for Dr and Mrs E Rossdale. Central core of dark charcoal grey Uxbridge flint bricks, projecting to form a clerestorey, and timber with weatherboarded cladding, stained dark. The projecting parts of the building are supported on three inch diameter steel tubes set in concrete footings. All elevations have upper storey framed with broad white-painted timber surround and dark cladding within frame. All the living accommodation is contained on one floor, raised a full storey height above ground to allow garages underneath. The brick
core forms a space about ten feet square in the centre of the plan, serving as a partially-open fireplace and sitting area. The living and dining areas are arranged to one side of this, with a kitchen beyond, accessible from the dining end and from a passageway which serves the three bedrooms and two bathrooms.
Windows of white-painted timber (some replaced with UPVC units). South east front has two garages beneath overhang, timber stair rising from raised paved area on left to broad deck by entrance. Clerestorey projects above main roof level. Entrance door of timber with two glass panes, beneath later porch canopy. Continuous windows to left of door with full-height opening section and roller blind above.
Interior. Door lobby leads to hall area with clerestorey lighting at each end and outer wall of brick core. Sliding partition to left leads into L-shaped living room with brick core forming semi-enclosed central sitting area with hearth accessible from two sides and white flue muffler rising from black tiled shelf, fixed timber benches to two sides and clerestorey light over. Dining end has hatch and two-way unit to kitchen. Suspended shelf and drawer units running from wall-to-wall in bedrooms. Two of the bedrooms (by entrance) are arranged with a folding partition timber wall between them.
A rare domestic work by this important practice, in an English Miesian idiom, forming a first-floor level pavilion. The
e:-:pression of materials and plan is an intelligent and logical one. As Nairn said, the architects 'saw the problem fresh, and the result is delightful.'
(Architectural Design: November 1959: 451-3; Ian Nairn: Modern Buildings in London: London: 1964-: 80). ,