Litchfield Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.84-108 (Even)
Litchfield Square
Includes: Nos. 84-108 (even) Hampstead Way LITCHFIELD SQUARE Hampstead Garden Suburb.
Houses. 1908, to designs of Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Brick in Flemish bond with red brick dressings and tile flats to gable kneelers and some overlintels. Weatherboarding to outshuts of Nos. 84 and 108, to spandrels of full-height bays in courtyard and two-storey timber-framed porch at centre of composition. Brick stacks. Roofs of tile, with several dormers and swept boxed eaves. Two storeys. U-shaped plan with eleven-window range to centre and eleven-window range to wings facing courtyard. Elevation to end units on long axis to Hampstead Way of three-windows each. Bilaterally symmetrical. Vernacular Revival style. All casements of an original design set in segmental-arched openings, the number of lights and dimensions varied; most ground and first-floor off axis in varying degrees, producing subtle counter rhythms and variety. First-floor windows abut eaves in characteristic Parker and Unwin fashion; French doors to porch of timber-framed bay. Treatment of entrances vary, from being set within recesses to being flush with wall plane. At join of centre range and wings a hipped dormer with strip light. Full-height canted bays towards centre of each wing terminating a extremely shallow conical roof; gable of end units facing wings have single-storey bay with weatherboarded parapet to first floor. Laterial and axial stacks to party walls. An extremely refined design, noteworthy for the way in which the sheer extent of brown brick is judiciously relieved by slight features - hipped dormers, canted bays, timber-framed porch - and a varied treatment of the openings. In typical Arts and Crafts fashion, the design is self effacing, striking a careful balance between conventional aspects of design and building craft. Should be compared with Lucas Square (q.v.) to the south, where the same basic plan form is given a different expression. Part of the original artisans' quarter of the Suburb.