Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Faversham, Kent

(F 54) 5/154 (local list)

FAVERSHAM,
OARE ROAD (north east side)
Mill House

GV II

House. Circa 1800. Painted brick with late C20 concrete interlocking tiled roofs. Two parallel main ranges with single storey and attic wing to rear. Two storeys and basement on plinth with stacks at end left and at end right. Regular fenestration of two late C20 wooden casements on each floor with basement opening to left. Central door of 6 panels, the top two glazed, with semi-circular traceried fanlight and pilastered doorcase with open pediment. The rear wings, also with casement windows, with more steeply pitched roofs may be earlier in origin. This was the mill house associated with the nearby mill, built c.1861, and its predecessor burnt in that year. Although re-roofed and refenestrated, the structure and openings remain unaltered. Interior not inspected. Included for group value with Oare Windmill. Windmill, Mill Cottage and The Mill House form a group