Puritan Chapel

A Grade I Listed Building in Bramhope, Leeds

BRAMHOPE
OTLEY ROAD LS 16 (north side)
Puritan Chapel

I
Puritan chapel. 1649; altered and restored. Coursed squared sandstone, stone slate roof. Rectangular plan on east-west axis. One storey and five bays. South side has windows (a) and doorways (b) in sequence a - b - a - a - b - a; segmental-headed doorways with moulded surrounds, deeply-recessed windows of two, three, three and three round-headed lights with hollow spandrels and chamfered mullions; five courses of different masonry finishing the wall on this side. West gable wall has a two-light window like the others, and gable bellcote (probably C19). East gable has a similar five-light window. North side has three two-light windows, and to left and slightly above that in the centre a single round-headed light.

Interior: four king-post roof trusses with V-struts, one pair of trenched purlins; furnished with original fittings, including panelled box pews, octagonal pulpit with sounding boards, and wooden coat hooks on both side walls; small octagonal stone font on three-stage pedestal; various wall monuments, including arched recess near east end of north wall, with effigy of recumbent female figure.