Hall Farm House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Londonthorpe and Harrowby Without, Lincolnshire

LONDONTHORPE AND HARROWBY WITHOUT
Londonthorpe
CHURCH LANE (west side)
Hall Farm House

II*
Farm house, c.1730 with extension of 1774; dressed rubble with ashlar dressing, hipped slate roof with lead dressings, balanced pair of centrally placed moulded stone ridge stacks; further stone stack to road elevation. Stone plinth and rusticated quoins.

Two storey five bay facade, centre bay advanced with pediment; moulded cornice and parapet. Central door with eared surround and raised keystone. Six panelled door with traceried fanlight. All windows glazing bar sash with moulded surround and raised keystones. Wing to right of one and a half storeys, two bays, with datestones "TW 1774" and "1772" to quoins at front and rear.

Interior has C18 dog leg staircase with two knopped balusters at each tread. One ground floor room fully panelled with cornices, full height fluted pilasters flanking C20 fireplace, shutters and curved corner alcove.