Theale House, Forecourt Wall, Gate Piers and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Theale, Somerset

ST44NE WEDMORE CP WELLS ROAD (North side)
Theale

11/243 Theale House, forecourt wall,
gate piers and gates

GV II

House. Early C19. Rendered and scribed as ashlar, N-shaped slate roof, coped verges, end ashlar stacks, cornice band,
parapet with plain coping. Gothic. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, 2-light casements with decorative glazing in plain
architraves. Centre window to first floor tallest with a pointed arch headed casement with Y-tracery incorporating a
stained glass panel. Central door opening in a plain surround, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed. Wooden "portico"
on 2 chamfered columns. To right of frontage a single storey outshut; radiused corner; bitumenised slate roof; pointed
arch window opening, 2-light casement with leaded lights. Further outshut to left of frontage, one storey and attic,
half-hipped slate roof, broad 2-light window to first floor. Rubble forecourt wall, dressed stone capping with low
wrought-iron railings, to left a pointed arch door opening, plank door; to right a pair of ashlar gate piers with
moulded caps, paired wrought-iron gate.