Headways Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hallow, Worcestershire

SO 85 NW

HALLOW
SHOULTON
Headways Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. Circa early 18th century virtual rebuilding of circa 17th century house; with late C19 rebuilt front wall. English bond painted brick, front wall large bricks in Flemish bond with bands of blue bricks; timber frame exposed in rear gable. Slate roof with gabled ends, rear wing plain tile roof, Brick lateral stack at rear.

PLAN: two-room plan front range with central entrance passage; the left room is the original kitchen with a large fireplace in a rear lateral stack; the right hand room the parlour with a short wing behind containing the staircase, behind which is a lower storey and attic wing from the earlier house, now containing the pantry and dairy. The single storey kitchen wing behind the left room is a late C19 addition.

EXTERIOR: two storey and attic. Symmetrical three-window west front. Large late C19 twelve-pane sashes in segmental openings, centre first floor small round arch eight-pane sash. Central doorway with flush panel door and C20 glazed porch. In gable ends cross-mullion transom window on ground floor and small attic windows.
Rear east; tall but short timber-framed gabled wing on left and lateral stacks on right; lower one storey and attic wing on left and single storey wing on right.

INTERIOR: the C18 interior is largely intact. Fielded panel and plank doors and good open-well moulded-string staircase with moulded handrail, turned balusters and square newels. Left room has large brick fireplace with cambered chamfered timber lintel with long hollow step stops. Larder has some exposed timber framing and two chamfered axial beams with hollow step stops; dairy behind has chamfered cross-beams with cyma stops and exposed unchamfered joists. Exposed timber-framing in partition wall above. C18 fireplace in front left chamber. Attic ceiled but roof structure over main range appears to be C18.