Ashleigh House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barby, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Kilsby

SP 57 SW BARBY WARE ROAD

Ashleigh House
II

House. late C18, probably a remodelling of an earlier house. Red brick in Flemish bond with lighter colour headers. Slate roof with coped gable ends and brick cogged eaves cornice; the back pitch reclad in concrete tiles. Brick gable end stack. 2-room plan main range with central entrance ha[[, the right hand room heated by rear lateral stack, the left by gable end stack. The kitchen is in a long service wing behind the left end. 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3 window south front. Original window openings with flat stone keyed arches and stone cills, at[ with C20 casements except for large round headed stair window at centre with keyed round arch and 18-pane sash with intersecting glazing bars at top. Doorway below at centre with C20 panelled door and reconstructed stone arch with new canopy. Righthand gable end has original 12-pane sash in opening similar to those at front. Left hand end has casements and long 2 storey rear wing to left. INTERIOR: Right hand room has high ceiling with chamfered cross-beam convex tops and large fireplace at back with new wooden lintel. Lefthand room has panelled left end wall with giant fluted pilasters flanking chimneypiece with lush garlands and panel in the frieze with relief of a shepherdess, dentil cornice and fielded panel overmantel above. Flanking the fireplace small lush drops and large round-headed china cupboards with shaped shelves and moulded architraves with keyblocks; moulded cornice over the panelling. Good oak open-well, open-string staircase from ground to second floor with stick balusters and moulded handrail ranged up to columner newels and wreathed over curtail. Right hand first floor chamber has chamfered cross-beam with cyma stops and unchamfered exposed joists, Cl8 moulded chimneypiece with grate and fielded panel doors to two cupboards. left hand first floor chamber has Adam style chimneypiece and iron grate and fielded pane[ cupboard to left. Above chimneypiece a contemporary landscape picture painted in oils directly on to the wall, it has an oval frame revealed behind painted curtains. The picture shows two ladies on the left, one weeping, and on the right two men duelling, all in contemporary dress. C18 panelled doors throughout and old plank door on second floor.