Church of St Andrew

A Grade I Listed Building in Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset

Burnham on Sea

ST34SW BURNHAM-ON-SEA CP VICTORIA STREET (West side)

8/51 Church of St. Andrew

GV I

Parish Church. C14, C15, C19. Coursed and squared rubble, lead and slate roofs, coped verges with cruciform finials.
Nave with a South porch and a South chapel, West tower, North aisle, chancel with a vestry. Mainly Perpendicular.
South chapel c1315 when church 'funditur', 2-light South window, each light with a cinquefoiled head, below it 2
cinquefoiled tomb recesses, effigies removed. Also early C14 the South doorway and door, the latter reused on the
porch; adjacent the doorway a contemporary stoup with a finial. Late C14 tower with set-back buttresses, battlements,
topping stair turret, 2-light bell chamber windows; 4-light West window; contemporary the tower arch with wave
mouldings; that to South chapel similar. The nave of late C14/early C15 much remodelled, 3 bays, 3-light windows; 5
bay North aisle all of 1838, galleried, in a Perpendicular style, parapet with battlements. Chancel arch also rebuilt
1838; chancel remodelled 1878; 2-light windows, 3-light East window. Salient interior feature the remains of the
Whitehall Altar; commissioned 1686 by James II from Grinling Gibbons and Quellin for the chapel of Whitehall Palace.
Removed to Westminster Abbey c1710, and to Burnham c1820; dismembered late C19 to form a reredos; 3 cherubs removed to
North aisle, the large flanking angels on pedestals now under the tower. Furniture includes a much remodelled Jacobean
pulpit; branch of 1773, C19 pews, choir stalls, font and altar rail; organ of 1885 by Vowles of Bristol. Tablet of 1598
under the tower to Austin Bord; 5 further C19 wall monuments, the most elaborate to Reed family in the nave. Lean- to
roof to North aisle; barrel roof to nave; arch-braced roof to chancel. Some remains of medieval glass to South-West
window of nave; remainder of stained glass C19. Remains of a pre-reformation altar stone to the South chapel, roused
in the C19 as a grave stone. Three painted plaques to the vestry commemorating local charities of the C17/C18.
Jacobean communion table, Jacobean chair. C18 painting of Christ to North aisle. (Pevsner, Buildings of England, South
and West Somerset, 1958).