Walling and Gateway Along Road Frontage to Bramford House, with Return 10 Metres West of House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bramford, Suffolk

Entry Name: Walling and Gateway Along Road Frontage to Bramford House, with Return 10 Metres West of House

Location: Bramford, Mid Suffolk, IP8

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Built-Up Area: Bramford

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bramford St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Claydon

BRAMFORD SHIP LANE
TM 1246 9/83
Walling and gateway along road frontage to Bramford House, with return 10m west of House

II

Walling, gate and gatepiers, c.1700 with later alterations. A pedestrian gateway gives access from Ship Lane to the front entrance of Bramford House. A pair of square orange brick gatepiers (now painted), with moulded painted scone copings and ball finials. On the inner face of each pier is a pilaster with hinges for the original pair of gates. The present light wrought iron gate has side panels and crown, all scroll-enriched. Attached to left is a 15 metre length of walling of orange brick with burnt headers, 2.5 metres high and with a heavy brick capping oversailing from a saw-tooth course. It returns northwards 10 metres west of the house. A similar but lower section to right of the gateway continues to the corner of Mill Lane. The corner has been rebuilt in C20 with a curved form, but the original work continues for 20 metres along Mill Lane to a gateway giving access to the stable yard.