Church of St Mary Magdalene

A Grade II* Listed Building in Clatworthy, Somerset

Clatworthy

ST03SE CLATWORTHY CP
CLATWORTHY VILLAGE

6/47 Church of St any Magdalene

GV II

Parish church. Tower C12, rave rebuilt 1872, chancel rebuilt and tower altered 1860-83, Random rubble local stone, flat
bedded in tower, Bath stone dressings, slate roofs, coped verges, decorative ridge tiles. West tower, 2-bay nave with
north aisle, chancel and north-east vestry. Crenellated 2-stage tower with buttresses to east front only, string
course, louvred lancet bell-openings, string course cut by voussoirs of earlier window opening, 3-light C19 west window
below; stepped buttress rising to lancet, C19 porch, moulded semi-circular arched entrance with hood mould, moulded
pointed arch inner doorway with square hole in left jamb, remains of piece of unidentified medieval stonework in porch,
C19 roof and panelled door, 3-light window right, hoodmould with face terminals as on other windows, gabled top to
buttress at junction with chancel, two 2-light windows, 3-light east window, chamfered semi-circular headed doorway to
vestry probably reset, 2 lancets on north front, two 2-light windows to nave, one at west end where aisle wall
incorporates tower buttress. Interior rendered. C19 chancel arch with corbelled inner arch, similar to tower. C19
scissor truss roots, wall plate in chancel, lean-to roof in aisle. C19 fittings including good brass lectern with
sconces, possibly by Hardman of Birmingham. (Kelly's Directory, 1914; Photograph in NMR).