Shepton House with Service Range Attached

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset

ST41NW SHEPTON BEAUCHAMP CP HIGHER ROAD (East side)

6/56 Shepton House with service range
attached

- II

House. 1850, for John Stratton Coles. Coursed and squared rubble, coped verges with kneelers, tile roofs, finials, tall
ashlar stacks with moulded caps. High Victorian Tudor-Gothic, L-plan with service range at right-angles to rear also
including a stable-yard. Two storeys and attic and 2 storeys; garden front of 1:1:1 bays, outer pair project slightly
under front-facing gables, centre bay with a gablet with a quatrefoil. Attic windows of 2 lights, each light with a
4-centred arch head, labels. First floor with 2 and 4-light windows in similar style, first floor band. Ground floor
with 2 shallow projecting bays, hipped stone roofs, 4-light transomed stone-mullioned windows, centre lights forming a
pair of French windows with a 4-centred arch head; 3-light window to centre. Entrance frontage with a single bay
projecting porch with a 4-centred arch outer door opening, oriel set over on first floor; inner door opening with
paired half-glazed doors. To left of porch a canted 6-light bay window, transomed, segmental stone roof; above a lancet
window. Service range of a single storey and attic; at the rear of this a stable-yard in a conforming Tudor-Gothic
style, entered through a 4-centred arch carriage opening. Interior with High Gothic features including staircase,
fireplaces, tile floors, and 2 coffered ceiling in the style of Pugin. Rear elevation with a reused C17 mullioned and
transomed window, inside a reused moulded stone C17 chimney-piece. (VCH, vol IV, 1978).