Welland Viaduct

A Grade II Listed Building in Seaton, Rutland

Harringworth

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 09/10/17

SEATON and HARRINGWORTH,
Welland Viaduct

II

Railway viaduct. 1876-1878. For the Kettering to Manton branch of the Midland Railway Company. Blue Staffordshire brick, part repaired in red brick, with red brick parapet. An impressive row of 82 tall semi-circular arches on piers, articulated at varying intervals by plain pilasters. Inner faces of piers each have two recessed panels. Parapet has stone coping and rests on corbelled stone string. Once every three arches there is a projecting parapet pier on corbelled panel. Piers 60-82 are in Seaton parish; remainder are in Harringworth parish, Northamptonshire. The viaduct is an imposing landmark sweeping right across the Welland valley.

This asset was previously listed twice. The duplicate record (List entry number 1286623 was removed from the List on 10 January 2019. The remaining record (List entry number 1264288) falls within the parishes of both Seaton and Harringworth.