History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Birkbeck Mausoleum

A Grade II Listed Building in Queens Park, London

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5285 / 51°31'42"N

Longitude: -0.2234 / 0°13'24"W

OS Eastings: 523338

OS Northings: 182561

OS Grid: TQ233825

Mapcode National: GBR BD.GC0

Mapcode Global: VHGQR.2VR3

Entry Name: Birkbeck Mausoleum

Listing Date: 6 September 1989

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1265237

English Heritage Legacy ID: 425562

Location: Kensington and Chelsea, London, W10

County: London

District: Kensington and Chelsea

Electoral Ward/Division: Queens Park

Built-Up Area: Brent

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Michaell and All Angels Ladbroke Grove

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Willesden

Listing Text

TQ 2382 NW
249/80/56 HARROW ROAD W10
06-Sep-1989 KENSAL GREEN CEMETERY
BIRKBECK MAUSOLEUM

GV II

Also Known As: Dr George Birkbeck Mausoleum, HARROW ROAD W10,
KENSAL GREEN CEMETERY
Mausoleum of Dr George Birkbeck, died 1841. Portland stone. Pedimented mausoleum with corner pilasters from plinth to entablature with inscribed frieze; square-headed moulded architrave to doorway (blocked) on south end. Commemorates family of Dr George Birkbeck (1776-1841), philosopher, founder of the Working Mens' Mechanics Institutions and, in 1827, University College, London.

Listing NGR: TQ2333082545

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.