Former Ribbon Factory and Office

A Grade II Listed Building in St Michael's, Coventry

Church of England Parish: Coventry Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Coventry

NEW BUILDINGS

GV

Factory and office. Circa mid C19, with later C19 and C20 alterations. Red brick; office in Flemish bond, factory stretchers with some header courses and engineering brick plinth and cills. Office has slate roof with hipped end; factory has gable-ended concrete tile roof. Brick axial stacks.

Long rectangular plan range facing small courtyard. Factory on right (north-east) and office or manager's house on left (south-west); separate builds judging by joint in brickwork.

Factory is three storeys and basement at ground level at rear facing New Buildings; five window range, large five-light segmental-headed casements, mostly with glazing bars, basement storey has wide segmental arch doorways, two of which have C20 shop fronts.

Office or manager's house to south-west, two storeys, four window range, sashes with glazing bars in flat rubbed brick arches; glazing bars missing from front facing yard and stuccoed doorway to left of centre with cornice on console brackets and flush-panel door; right hand doorway and ground floor window on south-east front altered. Bracketed eaves and two round-headed dormers on each side.

Interior: Ground storey of house/office, partitions and staircase removed. Factory interior not inspected.

Note: Originally used for the manufacture of ribbons and later in C19 became drill-rooms and armoury of the Coventry Rifle Volunteers.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 October 2019.