Home Farm buildings forming a quadrangle

A Grade II Listed Building in Harewood, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Collingham St Oswald with Harewood

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Harewood

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE3044
SE306446
13/132

HAREWOOD
STANK (north side) LS17

II

Group of farm buildings forming a quadrangle. c1805 by Peter Atkinson (York) for Edward Lascelles, 1st Earl of Harewood. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roofs. Single storey and two storey. A balanced composition. Quoins.

South range: central gate piers flanked either side by six-bay open cartsheds with segmental arches on square piers. Hipped roofs. Wall links to East and West ranges forming three sides of quadrangle.

West range: central seven-bay barn: quoins, segmental-arched cart-entry with ashlar voussoirs and skewbacks and punch-dressed composite jambs flanked by two over three rectangular ventilators either side; projecting eaves band; hipped roof. Set back, lower flanking six-bay ranges with segmental arches on square piers (blocked and cement rendered.) Hipped roof to left. Roof to right joins with North range.

Rear: barn: similar cart-entry with arched ground-floor window to each end. Attached ranges have five bays to left and three bays to right with similar arched windows high up set below eaves.

East range: central four-bay two-storey dairy: quoins; ashlar plinth, first-floor band; eaves band; bays two and four have doorways with tie-stone jambs and arched fanlights with voussoirs; ground-floor windows have projecting sills and arched heads with glazed fanlights. First floor has four bullseye windows. Hipped roof with end stack to left. Slightly set back, lower single-storey flanking ranges. That to right of five bays, continues ground-floor pattern of arched windows and doors with doors in second, fourth and fifth bays; hipped roof to right. That to left of six bays, has similar arched doorways in bays one, two and six with window in bay four flanking paired segmental-arched cart entries in bays three and four one leading through to rear.

North range: the climax of the composition. Symmetrical. Has nine-bay two-storey building with flanking single-storey three-bay wings linking with other ranges. Ground-floor bays have round-arched windows and doorways, some retaining glazed fanlights. Two-storey range has ashlar plinth, first-floor sill band and eaves band, central three bays breaking forward slightly with tall central cart-entry with quoined jambs and moulded pedimented coped gable. First-floor windows are square with projecting sills and flat arches with voussoirs some retaining small paned sashes. Set within re-entrant angle of cart entry are doorways either side with tie-stone jambs and chamfered surrounds.

Interior of this range: cart-entry leads into barrel-vaulted passage-way. Stone steps with simple cast-iron balustrade (handrail removed) lead to first floor which has large rooms with evidence of former dado on walls perhaps indicating use as accommodation; fish-bone king-post roof with subsidiary struts.

A good example of a model farm in the Carr classical tradition, somewhat conservative for its date. At time of resurvey, 1985, unused and sadly dilapidated.

Illustrated and authoritively discussed in J. M. Robinson, "In pursuit of
excellence", Country Life, June 28, 1979 pp 2113-2116.