A Grade II Listed Building in Michaelchurch Escley, County of Herefordshire

Entry Name: Hall, entrance block and unroofed walls attached to south-east and south-west of Michaelchurch Court

Location: Michaelchurch Escley, County of Herefordshire, HR2

County: County of Herefordshire

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Michaelchurch Escley

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Michaelchurch Escley

SO 33 SW
4/77

MICHAELCHURCH ESCLEY

II
Hall and entrance block and attached walls. Dated 1866. By G F Bodley. Coursed stone rubble and stone dressings, slate roof. Remains of E-plan extension to Michaelchurch Court(qv) in re-interpretation of late-Tudor style.

Main south-facing elevation, a roofless ruin with only one wall, partly stands up to wall-tops, entrance stairs and hall to east are roofed, north wall of E-plan demolished and most of cross-walls.

North elevation: (roofless wing) consists of two storey porch between gabled buttresses, approached by steps and entered under moulded four-centred arch surmounted by four rectangular panels in moulded surrounds, above them a four-light mullioned and transomed window. The porch is side-lit by a four-light window to the east under a relieving arch. Entrance is through a twelve-panelled door.

South elevation: four-light mullioned window to left, two storey canted bay window to centre with ten lights to each level, five-light mullioned and transomed window to upper right centre-above string course; right hand gable has six-light mullioned and transomed bay window with four-light windows above. Entrance to east side of left part by four-panelled door in square-headed frame with carved wooden spandrels. Another entrance to west side of right gable by four-panelled door under stone spandrels next to stack with paired shafts. West wall returns to join the Court (qv). East wall has buttresses with off-sets, large stack with coupled shafts, mullioned and transomed windows and a three-panelled door leading into a cellar under a depressed four-centred head.

Interior: machine-made king-post roof supported by arch braces on wooden corbels. Large contemporary fireplace in west wall,deeply moulded chamfered beams for first floor. In the cellar is a dated plaque in Gothic script indicating that Bodley was the architect - "Guido Trafford hunc domum fieri/fecit anno nostra salvis mdccclxvi/Georgio Frederico Bodley archi".